Privacy Policey 

KM Law is bound by the Privacy Act 1993. Our privacy policy set out the way in which we manage personal information held about our clients, potential clients, and others, along with the collection of personal information that we may collect from you during the course of providing to you our services.

How does KM Law collect personal information?

We collect information when we:

  • receive the information directly from you, when you interact with us and/or provide your details to us if and when you instruct us to represent/advise you.

  • collect information is from you indirectly, for example when you use the services available through our website and social media outlets such as our Facebook page.

Where do we store personal information?

We may store your personal information at our offices and on our in-house office database. We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to be able to provide better services to our clients. We also collect it to enable us to market and promote our services and to meet our legal requirements and/or obligations.  

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

If you instruct us to act for you, we are required to obtain information that allows us to communicate with you and contact you so we can act for you in the most effective manner. In addition, we may be required to conduct client due diligence to comply with our Anti-Money Laundering requirement. To confirm these details, documents such as your driver's licence, passport or your birth certificate and documents that show your address, such as a current utilities invoice or bank statement will be required.

Information we generally collect and hold in relation to us acting for you includes but is not limited to your name, address, contact details (email address, phone numbers), occupation, and payment details.

We also collect personal information that you may provide to us through the advertising or promotional activities on our website or social media channels. We may also hold other information which assists us in conducting our business, marketing our services, and meeting legal requirements.

How do we manage personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we collect and we respect the confidentiality of your private information. We will only use the information we collect from you for the purpose for which it is collected. 

Any information we receive about you will be treated as confidential and we will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, other than when we may be required by law to disclose the information. 

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the course of representing/advising you. We may only disclose personal information if it is required by law, or it is authorised by you.

Jurisdiction

This website and content has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law. Any conflicts will be governed by New Zealand laws and dealt with by New Zealand courts.

Queries

If you have any queries about this policy or if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at 

info@kmlaw.co.nz If you wish to seek access to personal information held about you or advise us of any inaccuracies in your information we will ask you to verify your identity.

We may amend these terms from time to time so you should check and read these terms regularly.

© 2016 by KM Law Limited